W-L Athletic Championships

Quick Stats

  • District VHSL titles: 217*
  • Region VHSL titles: 18
  • State VHSL titles: 30
  • State titles (Crew): 22
  • National titles (Crew): 15
  • International titles (Crew): 2
  • For VHSL (Virginia High School League) sports, W-L has competed in the Potomac District, Great Falls District, Northern District, National District, and Liberty District (current).

Athletic Hall of Fame: https://wlathletics.org/main/alumnitr

Baseball

  • District: 1928, 1931, 1946, 1947, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1980, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2013
  • Region: 1972, 1977
  • State: 1949, 1950

Boys Basketball

  • District: 1927, 1928, 1934, 1937, 1941, 1942, 1956, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001
  • Region: 2020 (Region 6D Finalist)
  • State: 1962, 1963, 1966, 2020 (Class 6 State Quarterfinalist)

Cheerleading

  • District: 2009, 2012, 2013, ??

Boys Crew

  • NOVAs / Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships (Varsity 8): 1949, 1950, 1951, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1980, 1987, 1989
  • Stotesbury (Varsity 8): 1949, 1950, 1953, 1954, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1971
  • National Schoolboy / Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association (Varsity 8): 1949, 1950, 1953, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1989
  • Henley Royal Regatta (Varsity 8): 1964, 1969
  • Other boys championship boats (over 140-plus from 1949-2019): https://w-lcrewboosters.org/history/champion-boats/

Girls Crew

  • NOVAs / Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championships (Varsity 8): 1979, 1989, 2019
  • National Schoolboy / Canadian Secondary School Rowing Association (Varsity 8): 2019 (Second Place)
  • Other girls championship boats (over 36-plus from 1975-2019): https://w-lcrewboosters.org/history/champion-boats/

Boys Cross Country

  • District: 1952, 1953, 1954, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1968, 2004, 2006, 2013 (c), 2014 (c)
  • Region: 1980
  • State: 1952, 1953, 1954, 1958, 1962, 1964, 1965, 1980

Girls Cross Country

  • District: 2003, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 (d/c), 2018
  • Region: 2018
  • State: 2018 (6A State Third Place)

Debate

  • District: 1963, 1964, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1982, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2009, 2010, 2014 (c), 2017 (d/c), 2018
  • Region: 2000
  • State: 1963, 1967, 1968, 1975, 2016 (6A State Third Place)

Field Hockey

  • District: 2004, 2011, 2013

Football

  • District: 1927*, 1928*, 1929*, 1937*, 1939*, 1942***, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1956, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1970, 1975, 2013
  • State: 1929 (non-VHSL)**, 1956, 1960

Golf

  • District: 2014

Boys Gymnastics

  • District: 1971, 1972, 1985, 1996, 1997, 1999
  • Region: 1971
  • State: 1971

Girls Gymnastics

  • District: 1976, 1983, 1996, 1998, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2019, 2020, 2021
  • Region: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2019, 2020, 2021
  • State: 2019 (6A State Third Place)

Ice Hockey (club team)

  • Capital Scholastic Hockey League: 2019

Boys Lacrosse

  • District: 2010

Girls Lacrosse

  • District: 2015

Rifle

  • District / Eastern Conference: 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1992, 2018

Boys Soccer

  • District: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1970, 1974, 2006, 2011, 2014 (d/c), 2015, 2017 (d/c)
  • Region: 1970, 1972, 2016
  • State: 2016

Girls Soccer

  • District: 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2002, 2010, 2014 (c)

Softball

  • District: 1976

Boys Swim and Dive

  • District: 1998, 1999, 2000, 2011, 2012, 2013

Boys Tennis

  • District: 1951, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1963, 2003, 2011, 2012, 2013

Girls Tennis

  • District: 1975, 1976, 1977, 1994, 2005, 2006, 2008
  • Region: 1977
  • State: 1977

Boys Indoor Track

  • District: 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1960, 1963, 1981, 2014
  • State: 1943, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1960, 1963

Girls Indoor Track

  • District: 2004, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2021
  • Region: 2020 (Region 6D Finalist)
  • State: 2020 (Class 6 Third Place)

Boys Outdoor Track

  • District: 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1958, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966

Girls Outdoor Track

  • District: 1975, 2013

Volleyball

  • District: 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019
  • Region: 2019
  • State: 2019 (6A State Semifinalist)

Wrestling

  • District: 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1968, 1971, 1980, 2018, 2019
  • Region: 1962
  • State: 1959

Ultimate Frisbee

  • Virginia High School State Ultimate Frisbee Tournament (Washington-Lee / Yorktown Joint Girls Team): 2015
  • The 2019 Boys team ranked #1 in Virginia and 23rd nationally.

Academic State VHSL Champions

  • eSports: 2020
  • Film: 2018 (Narrative Category)

Rivalries

  • Old Oaken Bucket, W-L vs. G.W. (Football), wins:  1936, 1937, 1939, 1940, 1941 (tie), 1942, 1943, 1944 (tie), 1945, 1946, 1956 , 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962 (tie), 1963, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970; overall record from 1935-1970: 21 wins, 12 losses, 3 ties
  • W-L/Yorktown Rivalry Game (Football), wins: 1962, 1963, 1964, 1966 (tie), 1967?, 1970 (the mud-bowl), 1971, 1972?, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1978?, 1982, 2010 (playoff win), 2013, 2015, 2016; overall record from 1961-2019:
  • The Champions Cup, W-L vs. McLean (Football), wins: 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019; overall record from 2009-2019: 6 wins, 5 losses
  • Arlington Cup, W-L, Wakefield, Yorktown (Soccer), wins:
  • Battle of Arlington, W-L/Yorktown Rivalry Game (Ice Hockey), wins: 2017, 2019, 2020; overall record:
  • Arlington County Cross Country Championship between, W-L, Wakefield, Yorktown, and O’Connell, wins since 2013: 2013 (boys and girls), 2014 (boys and girls), 2015 (boys), 2018 (girls)
  • W-L vs. G.W. (Boys Basketball):
  • W-L vs. South Lakes (Boys Basketball): In the 1980s, W-L’s Palmer brothers and South Lakes’ Grant Hill battled for Great Falls District basketball supremacy. Most recently in the Liberty District (2010s), W-L and South Lakes have faced each other on multiple occasions for the district title.

Miscellaneous Titles

  • W-L was named a National Banner Unified Champion School by the Special Olympics: 2020

Notes

*According to the History of W-L, 1924-1939, the late 20s through the 30s were some of the most successful years in W-L sports history. Unfortunately, the list of district and state titles for these early years is incomplete, but it has been based on a list used over the past few decades for the school’s sports championship banners. Other championship teams have recently been added to the list as research progresses. (For example, The 1937 football team won the district according to the Crossed Sabres, but the date is not listed on its championship banner. Similarly the ’27 and ’28 district champion teams are mentioned in the 1930 Blue and Gray, and the 1939 squad was undefeated.)

**The 1929 football team tied Big Stone Gap, and both teams shared the state title. W-L was undefeated against its Virginia opponents, losing only to the Devitt Preparatory School in Forest Hills, DC. The VHSL (Virginia High School League) does not list this title in the Book of Records, as there were multiple contested state title games in the early years of interscholastic football; the VHSL only recognizes the championships that received the most press coverage (source, VHSL).

***The entire starting lineup of the 1942 varsity football team made the All Northern Virginia Team. While W-L’s 1939 and 1942 teams were undefeated, W-L’s first uncontested VHSL state championship was in 1956. Wayne Ballard’s 42 yard field goal ended a stalemate, securing a thrilling Thanksgiving Day victory over arch rival G.W. and the school’s first uncontested VHSL state football title. The game made national news. (Undefeated Norview High School in Norfolk played an easier schedule and thus the VHSL’s rating system favored W-L for the state title.)